November 4, 2026 · Local Answers · Blake Sherwood
Buying a House in Marblehead, MA Under $500K: What's Actually Available in 2027
Facts last verified November 4, 2026.
Under $500,000 in Marblehead, you are buying a condo — almost without exception. The median sale price for all Marblehead homes hit $1,125,000 in October 2026, up 15.1 percent year over year, per Sherwood & Company market data (MLS via Lofty, October 30, 2026). Single-family homes below $500K have essentially disappeared. What remains is a small, competitive slice of condo inventory: one- and two-bedroom units, many tucked inside converted historic buildings in Old Town, ranging from roughly $250,000 for a studio to $499,000 for a two-bedroom with two baths. Marblehead is one of the most distinctive towns on the North Shore — getting in at any price point is meaningful — but you need clear eyes about what the budget delivers.
What types of homes in Marblehead, MA are realistically priced under $500,000?
Sub-$500K inventory is almost entirely condominiums carved out of historic buildings, converted multifamilies, and a handful of purpose-built condo complexes. Based on active and recently listed MLS data, the realistic range looks like this:
| Price Range | What You Typically Get | Size Range |
|---|---|---|
| $249,000–$299,000 | Studio or junior 1-bed, 1 bath | 339–430 sq ft |
| $300,000–$399,000 | 1-bed, 1 bath | 512–650 sq ft |
| $400,000–$499,000 | 1–2 bed, 1–2 bath | 700–970 sq ft |
These are not large units. At $535 per square foot — the current Marblehead average per Sherwood & Company market data — an 800-square-foot condo pencils out close to $428,000 before negotiation. With only 60 active listings across all property types as of October 30, 2026, and a median of 57 days on market, well-priced sub-$500K units go under agreement quickly. I have seen buyers lose two or three units before landing one simply because they were not pre-approved and ready to move.
Is it possible to buy a single-family home in Marblehead under $500K, or only condos?
Not realistically. The median single-family sale price sits at $1,125,000, and recent closed sales show the lowest single-family transactions coming in around $670,000 and above. At $535 per square foot, even a 900-square-foot single-family would need to sell for roughly $481,500 just to approach the $500K ceiling — and sellers of small single-families in Marblehead know what they have.
If a single-family is non-negotiable, the honest conversation is about neighboring towns. Swampscott and Salem both offer single-family inventory at lower price points with commuter rail access. Lynn has single-family homes well under $500K and is a 30-minute drive to Marblehead. For buyers committed to Marblehead specifically, the condo route is the entry point — own it for five to seven years, build equity, and trade up when a single-family becomes reachable.
What should a buyer know about Marblehead’s historic district restrictions before making an offer?
Marblehead has two locally designated historic districts — Old Town and Gingerbread Hill — each adopted in 1968 under the Massachusetts Historic District Act, covering nearly 800 properties combined (per the Massachusetts Heritage Landscape Inventory). If the property sits within either district, any exterior work visible from a public way requires a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) from the Old and Historic Districts Commission before a building permit can be filed.
For condo buyers this matters in two ways. First, the condo association cannot make exterior changes — new windows, siding, roofing, paint color changes — without OHDC review, which adds time and cost to capital projects and can affect condo fees and special assessments. Review the condo docs carefully for any pending exterior work before you make an offer. Second, if you plan to add a deck, ADU, or any exterior improvement, the OHDC review comes before the building permit — build that timeline into your budget from day one.
The National Register Historic District covers about 2,300 acres and includes 988 contributing buildings, but National Register listing alone does not trigger OHDC review. Only the two local districts carry the binding local review requirement. Confirm which district applies to a specific parcel via the town’s GIS or the Building Commissioner’s office before you offer. Interior renovations — kitchens, bathrooms, mechanical systems — are generally outside the commission’s jurisdiction.
Making the Numbers Work
Here is a realistic cost picture for a $450,000 condo:
| Cost Item | Estimated Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment (10%) | $45,000 | Conventional; 3.5% FHA also available |
| MassHousing DPA (if eligible) | Up to $25,000 | Deferred, 0% interest; repaid at sale or refi |
| Closing costs (est. 2–3%) | $9,000–$13,500 | Attorney, title, lender fees |
| Deed excise tax (seller pays) | $2,052 | $4.56 per $1,000 per M.G.L. c. 64D § 1 |
| Annual property tax (est.) | ~$3,852 | $8.56/$1,000 FY2026; condo assessed value varies |
| HOA/condo fee | $200–$600/mo | Verify before offer |
Last verified: 2026-11-04. Tax rate: Massachusetts DLS certified FY2026 rate.
Marblehead’s residential rate is $8.56 per $1,000 of assessed value for FY2026, with an average single-family bill of $11,055 — but condos are assessed individually and typically carry a lower bill. See the full breakdown at Marblehead property taxes. MassHousing provides down payment assistance of up to $25,000 to eligible first-time homebuyers statewide, paired with a MassHousing mortgage loan, at 0% interest with deferred repayment — a loan, not a grant, but one of the most effective tools available to a buyer stretching toward a Marblehead condo.
What to Do Next
- Get pre-approved — not pre-qualified. Sellers of sub-$500K condos see multiple offers. A pre-approval letter from a lender who knows MassHousing products is your first competitive advantage.
- Check MassHousing eligibility — if this is your first home purchase, ask your lender about the DPA program. Up to $25,000 in deferred assistance can meaningfully change what you can afford.
- Pull the condo docs before you fall in love — the master deed, budget, reserve fund, and meeting minutes tell you whether the building is well-run or a money pit. Review them with your attorney before waiving any contingency.
- Confirm the historic district status — before you offer on a unit in Old Town or Gingerbread Hill, know what exterior work is planned and what the OHDC review timeline looks like.
- Run a comparative market analysis — with prices up 15.1% year over year, the list price is not always the market price. Know what comparable units have actually sold for before you write your number.
If you want a local read on what is available right now, reach out to the team. I am happy to walk through the current sub-$500K inventory and tell you honestly which buildings I would buy in and which I would avoid.
FAQ
Are there any single-family homes for sale in Marblehead under $500K right now?
Not in any meaningful way. The median single-family sale price is $1,125,000 as of October 2026, and recent closed sales show the lowest transactions around $670,000 and above. If a single-family under $500K appears, it will be distressed, very small, or carrying significant deferred maintenance — and it will go fast.
What are condo fees like in Marblehead, and what do they cover?
Condo fees vary widely by building age, size, and amenities. Smaller converted buildings may charge $200–$350 per month; larger complexes with professional management and active reserve funds can run $500–$700 or more. Always ask for the last two years of meeting minutes and the current reserve fund balance — a thin reserve with aging systems is a financial risk regardless of purchase price.
Does buying a condo in Marblehead’s historic district affect my homeowner’s insurance?
Your unit is covered by an HO-6 policy covering personal property and the interior. The building’s master policy covers the exterior and common areas. In a historic district, replacement costs for exterior elements — custom millwork, period windows, specific clapboard profiles — can be higher than standard construction, which may affect the master policy premium and your condo fee. Ask the association for a copy of the master policy before closing. See HO-6 insurance explained for a full breakdown.
Is Marblehead a good investment even at the lower end of the market?
The data suggests yes. Marblehead has seen 15.1% year-over-year price appreciation and a 10.6% increase in homes sold over the past 12 months, per Sherwood & Company market data (MLS via Lofty, October 2026). The town’s peninsula geography limits new supply in a way that structurally supports prices. Buying at the lower end is not buying into a declining area — it is buying into a supply-constrained, high-demand coastal town at the only price point available to most buyers.